National Examinations Council (NECO) Timetable for 2019 June/July (SSCE) Time table

National Examinations Council (NECO) Timetable for 2019 June/July (SSCE) Time table

Apart from a few other blogs and ours, some other blogs have are still using the old NECO time table. But don’t worry because we are here with the updated 2019 June July Neco Examination timetable which was released by the exam council.

This current time table indicates this year’s examination will commence from the 20th of May 2019 and will run till the 12th of July. Like we mentioned earlier there are some changes which have been made to this year’s 2019 NECO June / July SSCE timetable.

Neco SSCE Timetable
Neco SSCE Timetable

Unlike other year’s, this present year Neco exam will commence from the 20th May 2019 to 12th July 2019. You can easily go through the list to know the various days of your exams.

It is important you either bookmark this page so you can always come back to check your timetable or you can copy out your particular subjects and their time/date.

Before we get straight to providing you with the Neco 2019 time table, we will like to explain what NECO is all about. NECO AKA National Examinations Council is an examination for Senior secondary students; especially those in their last stage of Secondary School Education.

SSCE can be classified into two different parts; the SSCE Internal and the SSCE External. While the internal is for students in the final year of their senior secondary education, the external is for candidates who are not in the school system AKA Private Candidates.

2019 NECO Timetable for June/July SSCE

Currently, the NECO SSCE offers a total number of seventy-six (67) subjects which you will find out below.

Monday 3rd to Friday 7th June 2019

*. SALLAH BREAK

10th June — Monday

*. Paper 1: Practical – Physics (10 am – 12:45 pm).
*. Paper 1: Written Comprehension – French (2 pm – 3 pm).
*. Paper II: Written Expression – French (3 pm- 4:45 pm)

11th June — Tuesday

*. Paper 1: Practical – Agricultural Science (10 am – 11:30 am).
*. Paper 1: Practical – Technical Drawing — (2 pm – 5 pm).

13th June — Thursday

*. Paper 1: Practical – Chemistry (10 am – 12 pm).
*. Paper III & II: Objective & Essay Government (2:00pm – 4:40pm).

14th June – Friday

*. Paper III & 1: Obj & Practical / Physical – Geography (10am – 12:30pm).
*. Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music (3 pm – 5:30 pm).
*. Paper III &. II: Obj & Essay – Visual Art (3pm – 6pm).

17th June – Monday

*. Paper 1: Practical – Biology (10 am – 12 pm).
*. Paper 1: Drawing – Building Construction (2 pm – 5 pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – History (2pm – 5pm).

18th June – Tuesday

*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Civic Education (10am- 1pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj, Essay & Literature – Arabic (2pm – 5:30pm).

19th June – Wednesday

*. Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language (10 am – 12:45 pm).
*. Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language (1 pm- 1:45 pm).
*. Paper lll & II: Obj & Essay – Woodwork (3pm- 5pm).

20th June – Thursday

*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Physics (10am- 1pm)
*. Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing (2 pm – 4:30 pm).

21st June – Friday

*. Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography (10 am – 12 pm).
*. Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English (3pm- 4:40pm).

24th June – Monday

*. Paper III: Obj – General Mathematics (10 am – 11:45 am).
*. Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics (12 pm – 2:30 pm).
*. Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education (3:30pm- 5:30pm).
*. Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction (3:30pm- 5:30pm)

25th June – Tuesday

*. Paper 111 & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce (10am – 12:40pm).
*. Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity (10am – 12:15pm).
*. Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science (2 pm – 4:30 pm).

26th June – Wednesday

*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Biology (10am – 12:30pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Auto Mechanics (2pm- 4:30pm).
*. Paper III: Obj – Financial Accounting (2pm- 3:20pm).
*. Paper II: Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting (3:20pm- 5:50pm).

27th June – Thursday

*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Insurance (2pm – 4:40pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Electronics (2pm – 4pm).

28th June – Friday

*. Paper III & IV: Obj & Prose – Literature in English (10am- 12:15pm).
*. Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork (10 am -12 pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Home Management (3pm- 5:30pm).

Monday 1st July

  • Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art — 10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper 1: Drawing – Visual Art — 2:00pm – 5:00pm
  • Paper 1: Practical – Metal Work — 2:00pm – 5:00pm

2nd July – Tuesday

*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Hausa (10am- 1pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Igbo (10am- 1pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Yoruba (10am- 1pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Edo (10am- 1pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Efik (10am- 1pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Ibibio (10am- 1pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Chemistry (2:30pm- 5:30pm).

3rd July – Wednesday

*. Paper III: Obj – Further Mathematics (10am – 12pm).
*. Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics (12:15pm – 2:45pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Christian Religious Studies (3pm – 5:30pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Islamic Studies (3pm – 5:30pm).

4th July – Thursday

*. Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies (10am- 1pm).
*. Paper 1: Test of Practical – Health Education (2pm- 3:30pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Health Education (3:35pm- 5:35pm).

5th July – Friday

*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Economics (10am- 1pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Foods & Nutrition (3pm – 5:30pm).

8th July – Monday

*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting (10am- 12:30pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Auto Electrical Work (10am- 12:30pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj& Essay – Auto Mechanical work (10am – 12:30pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft (10am- 1pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting (10am – 12:30pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Tourism — (10am- 1:30pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Store Keeping — (10am – 12:40pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Book Keeping — (10am- 1:50pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Salesmanship — (10am – 12:40pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Catering Craft Practice — (10am – 12:30pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Clothing & Textiles — (10am – 12:30pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising — (10am – 12:15pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work — (10am – 12:30pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Cosmetology — (10am – 12:30pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Minning — (10am – 12:45pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Data Processing — (10am- 1pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs — (10am- 1pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Marketing — (10am – 12:40pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay- Garment Making — (10am – 12:30pm).
*. Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making — (10am – 12pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Furniture Making — (12:30pm- 2:15pm).
*. Paper 1: Practical – Electronics — (2:30pm – 5:30pm).
*. Paper lll & II: Obj & Essay – Office Practice (2:30pm – 5:30pm).

9th July — Tuesday

*. Paper I: Practical – Computer Studies — (10am- 1pm).

10th July — Wednesday

*. Paper 1: Practical – Data Processing — (10am – 1pm).

11th July — Thursday

*. Paper 1(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical) — (10am- 4pm).
*. Paper 1(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical) — (10am- 4pm).
*. Paper 1(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical) — (10am- 4pm).
*. Paper 1(b): Photography (Practical) — (10am- 4pm).
*. Paper 1(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical) — (10am- 4pm).
*. Paper 1: Practical – Mining — (10am – 12pm).
*. Paper 1: Practical – Fisheries — (10am – 11:30am).
*. Paper 1: Practical – Animal Husbandry — (10am – 11:30am).
*. Paper 1: Practical – Stenography — (10am- 11:17am).
*. Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing) — (2pm – 4pm)
*. Paper 1: Practical – Basic Electricity — (2pm- 5pm).

12th July — Friday

*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration — (10am – 11:40am).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Electrical In&allation & Maintenance Work — (10am – 12pm).
)*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work — (10am – 12pm)
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Machine Woodworking — (10:am – 11:40am).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery — (10am – 12pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Upholstery — (10am – 11:30am).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Stenography — (10am – 12pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Animal Husbandry — (10am – 12pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Fisheries — (10am – 12pm).
*. Paper 1(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing) — (10am – 12pm).
*. Paper 1(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing) — (10am – 12pm).
*. Paper 1(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing) — (10am – 12pm).
*. Paper 1(a): Photography (Report Writing) — (10am – 12pm).
*. Paper 1(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing) — (10am – 12pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Store Management — (3pm – 5:40pm).
*. Paper III & II: Obj & Essay – Metal Work — (3pm – 5:30pm).

If you are done with copying your own subjects from the list, share this information via the social sharing buttons below, it is another way you can be helpful to your fellow students.

Leave a Comment