West African Examinations Council (WAEC) Timetable (May/June) 2019/2020

West African Examinations Council (WAEC) Timetable (May/June) 2019/2020

Are you a West African student in preparation for the West African Senior Secondary School Certificate examination which will be held May/June 2019/2020 academic session? Should in case you are, then it is important you note that WAEC Timetable for Nigerian candidates has been officially released.

Though the WAEC timetable below is for Nigerians, its general subjects are applicable by other African nations like Ghana, Liberia, Sierra-Leone, and Gambia candidates.

WAEC timetable logo

It’s necessary to also remind you that the West African Examinations Council (WAEC) timetable 2020 is very important WASSCE school candidates. It will help them prepare very well in advance.

WAEC Examination Date

The West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) board has officially stated that the exercise will begin on the 8th April 2020 and will run till the 3rd of June, 2020.

WAEC Timetable for May/June 2020

Below is the WAEC 2020 Timetable which will serve as a guide for studying and preparing for the 2020 WASSCE examination which will begin from the 8th of April, 2020 till 3rd June 2020.

Date: 8th April 2020
Subjects & Time:
*. Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay) (9:30 a.m – 10:20a.m).
*. Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective) (10:20 a.m – 11:00 a.m).
*. Marketing 2 (Essay) (9:30 a.m – 11:30 a.m).
*. Marketing 1 (Objective) (11:30 a.m – 12:20 p.m).
*. Salesmanship 2 (Essay) (9:30 a.m – 11:30 a.m).
*. Salesmanship 1 (Objective) (11:30 a.m – 12:20 p.m).

Date: 9th April 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay) (9:30 a.m – 10:30 a.m).
*. Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective) (10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m).
*. Tourism 2 (Essay) (9:30 a.m – 11:20 a.m).
*. Tourism 1 (Objective) (11:20 a.m – 12:00 noon).
*. Mining 2 (Essay) (9:30 a.m – 11:35 a.m).
*. Mining 1 (Objective) (11:35 a.m – 12:15 p.m).
*. Bookkeeping 2 (Essay) (9:30 a.m – 11:30 a.m).
*. Bookkeeping 1 (Objective) (11:30 a.m – 12:20 p.m).
*. Store Keeping 2 (Essay) (9:30 a.m – 11:30 a.m).
*. Store Keeping 1 (Objective) (11:30 a.m – 12:20 p.m).
*. Office Practice 2 (Essay) (2:00 p.m – 4:10 p.m).
*. Office Practice 1 (Objective) (4:10 p.m – 5:10 p.m).

Date: 10th April 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Catering Craft Practice 3 (Practical Work Alternative) (9:30 a.m – 10:10 a.m).
*. Insurance 2 (Essay) (9:30 a.m – 11:30 a.m).
*. Insurance 1 (Objective) (11:30 a.m – 12:20 p.m).

Date: 11th April 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay) – (9:30 a.m – 11:30 a.m).
*. Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective) – (11:30 a.m – 12:10 p.m).
*. Store Management 2 (Essay) –( 9:30 a.m – 11:30 a.m).
*. Store Management 1 (Objective) – (11:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m).

Date: 15th April 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Metalwork 3 (Practical)(1st Set) – (9:30 a.m – 12:40 p.m).
*. Metalwork 3 (Practical)(2nd Set) – (1:00 p.m – 4:10 p.m)
*. Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session – (12 pm – 1 pm).
*. Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – (2 pm – 3 pm).

From the 16th April 2020 to Friday, 10th May 2019 [The Council will arrange the Date and time for each paper].

*. Arabic 3 (Oral)
*. Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
*. Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
*. French 3 (Oral)
*. Home Management 3 (Practical)
*. Music 3B (Performance Test)
*. Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)

Date: 16th April 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)(1st Set) – (9:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m).
*. Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)(2nd Set) – (1 p.m – 4 p.m).
*. Basic Electricity 3 (Practical)(1st Set) – (9:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m).
*. Basic Electricity 3 (Practical)(2nd Set) – (1 p.m – 4 p.m).
*. Health Science 3 (Practical Work Alternative) – (3 pm – 4:45 pm).
*. Health Education 3 (Practical Work Alternative) – (3 pm – 4:45 pm).

Date: 17th April 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)(1st Set) – (9:30 a.m – 11 a.m).
*. Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)(2nd Set) – (11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m).
*. Physical Education 2 (Essay) – (2 p.m. – 03:20p.m).
*. Physical Education 1 (Objective) – (03:20p.m – 04:10p.m).
*. Building Construction 2 (Essay) – (3 p.m – 4 p.m).
*. Building Construction 1 (Objective) – (4:00 p.m – 4:45 p.m).

Date: 18th April 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – (9:30 a.m – 11:40 a.m).
*. Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) – (11:40a.m – 12:30 p.m).
*. Woodwork 3 (Practical)(1st Set) – (9:30am – 12:30am).
*. Woodwork 3 (Practical)(2nd Set) – (1 pm – 4 pm).
*. Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay) – (2 p.m – 4 p.m).
*. Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective) – (4 p.m – 4:40 p.m).

Date: 23rd April 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Data Processing 2 (Essay) – (9:30 a.m – 11:30 a.m).
*. Data Processing 1 (Objective) – (11:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m).

Date: 24th April 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Home Management 2 (Essay) – (9:30 a.m – 10:30 a.m).
*. Home Management 1 (Objective) – (10:30 p.m – 11:30 a.m).
*. Electronics 3 (Practical)(1st Set) – (9:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m).
*. Electronics 3 (Practical)(2nd Set) – (1 p.m – 4 p.m).
*. Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) – (2 p.m – 3:50 p.m).

Date: 25th April 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Metalwork 2 (Essay) – (9:30 a.m – 11:00 a.m).
*. Metalwork 1 (Objective) – (11:00 a.m – 12:00 noon).
*. Electronics 2 (Essay) – (2 p.m. – 3 p.m).
*. Electronics 1 (Objective) – (3 p.m – 4 p.m).

Date: 26th April 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Biology 2 (Essay) – (9:30 a.m – 11:10 p.m).
*. Biology 1 (Objective) – 11:10 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Date: 29th April 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Hausa 2 (Essay) (9:30 a.m – 11:30 a.m).
*. Hausa 1 (Objective) (11:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m).
*. Igbo 2 (Essay) (9:30 a.m – 11:30 a.m).
*. Igbo 1 (Objective) (11:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m).
*. Yoruba 2 (Essay) (9:30 a.m – 11:30 a.m).
*. Yoruba 1 (Objective) (11:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m).
*. Computer Studies 2 (Essay) (3 p.m – 4 p.m).
*. Computer Studies 1 (Objective) (4 p.m – 5 p.m).

Date: 30th April 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Auto Mechanical Works 3 (Practical)(1st Set) – (9:30 a.m – 11:30 a.m).
*. Auto Mechanical Works 3 (Practical) (12 p.m – 2 pm).
*. Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) (2 p.m – 4:20 p.m).
*. Woodwork 1 (Objective) (4:20 p.m – 5 p.m).

Date: 2nd May 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)(1st Set) – (9:30 a.m – 12:15 p.m).
*. Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)(2nd Set) – (12:40 p.m – 3:25p.m).
*. History 2 (Essay) – (2 p.m – 4 p.m).
*. History 1 (Objective) – (4 p.m – 5 p.m).

Date: 3rd May 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) (9:30 a.m – 10:45 a.m).
*. Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) (10:45 a.m – 11:45 a.m).

Date: 6th May 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)(1st Set) – (9:30 a.m – 11:30 a.m).
*. Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)(2nd Set) – (12 pm – 2 p.m).
*. Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – (2:30 p.m – 4 p.m).
*. Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – (4 p.m – 5 p.m).

Date: 7th May 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins (9:30 a.m – 12 pm).
*. Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins (3:30p.m – 5 p.m).

Date: 8th May 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Physics 2 (Essay) (9:30 a.m – 11 a.m).
*. Physics 1 (Objective) (11:00 a.m – 12:15 p.m).
*. Visual Art 2 (Essay) (2 p.m – 4 p.m).
*. Visual Art 1 (Objective) – (4 p.m – 4:50 p.m).

Date: 9th May 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. English Language 2 (Essay) (9:30 a.m – 11:30 a.m).
*. English Language 1 (Objective) (11:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m).
*. English Language 3 (Oral) (3 p.m – 3:45 p.m).

Date: 10th May 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Geography 2 (Essay) (9:30a.m – 11:30 a.m).
*. Geography 1 (Objective) (11:30a.m – 12:30 p.m).

Date: 13th May 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) (9:30 a.m – 12 pm).
*. Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) (12pm – 1 p.m).
*. Health Science 2 (Essay) – (2p.m – 3:30 p.m).
*. Health Science 1 (Objective) – (3:30p.m – 4:30 p.m).
*. Health Education 2 (Essay) – (2p.m. – 3:30 p.m).
*. Health Education 1 (Objective) – (3:30p.m – 4:30 p.m).

Date: 14th May 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)(1st Set) – (9:30 a.m – 12:15 p.m).
*. Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)(2nd Set) – (12:40 p.m – 3:25 p.m).
*. Commerce 2 (Essay) – (2 p.m – 4p.m).
*. Commerce 1 (Objective) – (4 p.m – 4:50 p.m).

Date: 15th May 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)(1st Set) – (9:30 a.m – 11:30a.m).
*. Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)(2nd Set) – (12 p.m – 2 p.m).
*. Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) – (2p.m – 4:30 p.m).

Date: 16th May 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Mathematics 2 (Essay) – (9:30 a.m – 12 pm).
*. Mathematics 1 (Objective) – (3 p.m – 4.30 p.m).

Date: 17th May 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Economics 2 (Essay) (9:30 a.m – 11:30am).
*. Economics 1 (Objective) (11:30am – 12:30 p.m).
*. Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) (3 p.m – 4 p.m).
*. Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) (4 p.m – 5 p.m).
*. Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) (3 p.m – 4 p.m).
*. Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) (4 p.m – 5 p.m).

Date: 20th May 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – (9:30 a.m – 11:30am).
*. Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – (11:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m).
*. Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – (9:30 a.m – 11:30am).
*. Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – (11:30 p.m – 12:20 p.m).
*. Chemistry 2 (Essay) – (2 p.m – 4 p.m).
*. Chemistry 1 (Objective) – (4 p.m – 5 p.m).

Date: 21th May 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Government 2 (Essay) – (9:30 a.m – 11:30am).
*. Government 1 (Objective) – (11:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m).
*. Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)(1st Set) – (9:30 a.m – 11:30 a.m).
*. Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)(2nd Set) – (12pm  – 2 p.m).
*. Visual Art 3A (Drawing) – (2 p.m – 5 p.m).

Date: 22th May 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Civic Education 2 (Essay) (9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m).
*. Civic Education 1 (Objective) (11:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m).

Date: 23th May 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Business Management 2 (Essay) – (9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m).
*. Business Management 1 (Objective) – (11:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m).
*. Computer Studies 3 (Practical)(1st Set) – (9:30 a.m – 11:30 a.m).
*. Computer Studies 3 (Practical)(2nd Set) – (12 pm – 2 p.m).
*. Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) – (2 p.m – 4:10 p.m).
*. Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) – (4:10 p.m – 5 p.m).

Date: 24th May 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)(1st Set) – (9:30 a.m – 11:00 a.m).
*. Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)(2nd Set) – (11:30 a.m – 1 p.m).
*. Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – (3 p.m – 5:30 p.m).

Date: 27th May 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)(1st Set) – (9:30 a.m – 11:00 a.m).
*. Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)(2nd Set) – (11:30 a.m – 1:00 p.m).

Date: 28th May 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building, and Mechanical Drawing) – (9:30 a.m – 12:15 p.m).
*. Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) – (2 p.m – 3:45p.m).
*. Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) – (3:45 p.m – 4:45 p.m).

Date: 30th May 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) (9:30 a.m – 12:30 a.m).
*. Typewriting (1st Set) (9:30 a.m – 12:10 p.m).
*. Typewriting (2ndSet) (12:30 p.m – 3:10 p.m).
*. Arabic 2 (Essay) (2 p.m – 4 p.m).
*. Arabic 1 (Objective) (4 p.m – 4:50 p.m).
*. Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) (2 p.m – 4 p.m).
*. Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – (4:30 p.m – 5 p.m).

Date: 31th May 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. French 2 (Essay) (9:30 a.m – 10:45 a.m).
*. French 1 (Objective) (10:45 a.m – 11:45 a.m).
*. Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) (3 p.m – 4:30 p.m).
*. Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) (4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m).

Date: 3 June 2020
Subjects & Time:

*. Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) (9:30a.m – 10:45 a.m).
*. Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) (10:45 a.m – 11:45 a.m).

This WAEC Timetable is Available to Only:

  • Candidates in Ghana.
  • Candidates in Nigeria.
  • Candidates in Gambia.
  • Candidates in Sierra Leone.
  • Candidates in Liberia.

Feel free to share this post using the social sharing buttons that have been provided below. You can also contribute or ask any question as pertain to this topic.

Leave a Comment